The 2020 Honda CB500X is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 46.4 HP (33.9 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 41.3 Nm (4.2 kgf-m or 30.5 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 195.0 kg (430.0 pounds), seat height of 812 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.70 litres (4.68 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2020 Honda CB500X side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Power46.4 HP (33.9 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque41.3 Nm (4.2 kgf-m or 30.5 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression10.7:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 66.8 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI with 34mm throttle bodies
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with electronic advance
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate
DrivelineO-ring-sealed chain
Performance
Fuel Consumption2.93 litres/100 km (34.1 km/l or 80.28 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases68.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsMeets current EPA standards. Models sold in California meet current CARB standards and may differ slightly due to emissions equipment.
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond
Rake27.5°
Trail108 mm (4.3 inches)
Front Suspension41mm fork
Front Travel150 mm (5.9 inches)
Rear SuspensionPro-Link single shock with nine-position spring preload adjustability
Rear Travel150 mm (5.9 inches)
Wheelbase1445 mm (56.9 inches)
Ground Clearance170 mm (6.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/80-19
Rear Tyre160/60-17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Wave disc. Two-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Wave disc.
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.195.0 kg (430.0 pounds)
Seat Height812 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1358 mm (53.5 inches)
Overall Length2098 mm (82.6 inches)
Overall Width826 mm (32.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.70 litres (4.68 US gallons)
Oil Capacity3.20 litres (3.38 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGrand Prix Red
InstrumentsDigital Speedometer, Digital Bar Graph Tachometer, Dual Trip Meters, Digital Fuel Level Gauge and Fuel Consumption Gauge, Digital Clock
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.