2002 Honda CBR 1100 XX Super Blackbird Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda CBR 1100 XX Super Blackbird is a sport touring motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 1137.0 ccm (69.38 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 153.4 HP (112.0 kW)) @ 9500 RPM and peak torque of 119.0 Nm (12.1 kgf-m or 87.8 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 224.0 kg (493.8 pounds), seat height of 810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 23.00 litres (6.08 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda CBR 1100 XX Super Blackbird side by side against rival models in the Sport touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1137.0 ccm (69.38 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power153.4 HP (112.0 kW)) @ 9500 RPM
Torque119.0 Nm (12.1 kgf-m or 87.8 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke79.0 x 58.0 mm (3.1 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Wheelbase1490 mm (58.7 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17 58W
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17 73W
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø310 mm (12.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø256 mm (10.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight224.0 kg (493.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.6850 HP/kg
Seat Height810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.