Engineered by Honda for the sport motorcycle segment, the 2008 Honda CBR 125R relies on a 124.7 cc (7.6 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 13.4 HP (9.8 kW) at 10,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 10.6 Nm (7.8 lb-ft) at 8,250 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 107.5 HP per liter and a 1,750 rpm working window between peak torque (8,250 rpm) and peak power (10,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the CBR 125R measures 127.3 kg (281 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (9.5 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 776 mm (30.6 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,294 mm (50.9 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 10-liter (2.6 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Honda archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2008 to 2014, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
107.5 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (9.5 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
8,250–10,000 rpm
Standover Height
776 mm (30.6 in)
Engine
Displacement124.7 ccm (7.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power13.4 HP (9.8 kW)) @ 10000 RPM
Torque10.6 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.8 ft.lbs) @ 8250 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke58.0 x 47.2 mm (2.3 x 1.9 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionFully transistorised with electronic advance
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Suspension31mm telescopic fork, 109mm axle travel
Rear SuspensionMonoshock damper, 120 mm axle travel
Wheelbase1294 mm (50.9 inches)
Ground Clearance172 mm (6.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight127.3 kg (280.6 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1053 HP/kg
Seat Height776 mm (30.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.