At the heart of the 2012 Honda CBR125R sport motorcycle, Honda utilizes a 124.7 cc (7.6 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 13.4 HP (9.8 kW) at 10,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 10.6 Nm (7.8 lb-ft) at 8,250 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 107.5 HP per liter and a 1,750 rpm working window between peak torque (8,250 rpm) and peak power (10,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the CBR125R measures 136.9 kg (302 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.1 HP/kg (10.22 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 793 mm (31.2 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,313 mm (51.7 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 13-liter (3.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Honda archive, this model family spans 7 indexed model years from 2007 to 2019, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
107.5 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.1 HP/kg (10.22 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
8,250–10,000 rpm
Standover Height
793 mm (31.2 in)
Engine
Displacement124.7 ccm (7.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power13.4 HP (9.8 kW)) @ 10000 RPM
Torque10.6 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.8 ft.lbs) @ 8250 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke58.0 x 47.2 mm (2.3 x 1.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMechanical; cable-actuated
DrivelineO-ring sealed chain
Chassis
Front Suspension31mm telescopic fork,
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionMonoshock damper
Rear Travel126 mm (5.0 inches)
Wheelbase1313 mm (51.7 inches)
Ground Clearance185 mm (7.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/90-M17
Rear Tyre100/80-M17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Disc with dual-piston caliper and sintered metal pads
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Single-piston caliper and sintered metal pads
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsU-section 6-spoke cast aluminium
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight136.9 kg (301.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0980 HP/kg
Seat Height793 mm (31.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.