The 2023 Honda CBR500R is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 46.9 HP (34.3 kW)) @ 8600 RPM and peak torque of 43.0 Nm (4.4 kgf-m or 31.7 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 191.9 kg (423.0 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.10 litres (4.52 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Honda CBR500R side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Power46.9 HP (34.3 kW)) @ 8600 RPM
Torque43.0 Nm (4.4 kgf-m or 31.7 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression10.7:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 66.8 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI with 34mm throttle bodies
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionFull transistorized
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate, assisted slipper clutch
DrivelineO-ring-sealed chain; 15T/41T
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.27 litres/100 km (30.6 km/l or 71.93 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases75.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsMeets current EPA standards. California version meets current CARB standards and may differ slightly due to emissions equipment.
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel diamond-tube
Rake25.5°
Trail102 mm (4.0 inches)
Front SuspensionShowa 41mm SFF-BP USD forks
Front Travel109 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionPro-Link® single shock with nine-position spring preload adjustability
Rear Travel119 mm (4.7 inches)
Wheelbase1410 mm (55.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-R17
Rear Tyre160/60-17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Wave disc. Four-piston calipers. ABS.
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1145 mm (45.1 inches)
Overall Length2080 mm (81.9 inches)
Overall Width755 mm (29.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.10 litres (4.52 US gallons)
Oil Capacity3.20 litres (3.38 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGrand Prix Red, Sword Silver Metallic
InstrumentsLCD Meter with Speedometer, Bar Graph Tachometer, Dual Trip Meters, Fuel Level and Consumption Gauge, Clock, Water Temp, Gear position, Shift Up Indicator
Electrical12V 7.4AH battery
LightDual LED headlights
WarrantyOne year. Unlimited milage. Transferable.
Notes
Model ID: CBR500RA. Honda Intelligent Security System.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.