The 2002 Honda FTR is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 223.0 ccm (13.61 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 19.0 HP (13.9 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 21.0 Nm (2.1 kgf-m or 15.5 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 119.0 kg (262.4 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 7.20 litres (1.90 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda FTR side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement223.0 ccm (13.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power19.0 HP (13.9 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque21.0 Nm (2.1 kgf-m or 15.5 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke65.5 x 66.2 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Chassis
Wheelbase1395 mm (54.9 inches)
Ground Clearance180 mm (7.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/90-18 65P
Rear Tyre120/90-18 65P
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight119.0 kg (262.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1597 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.