The 2002 Honda Hornet 250 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 40.0 HP (29.2 kW)) @ 14000 RPM and peak torque of 24.0 Nm (2.4 kgf-m or 17.7 ft.lbs) @ 11000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 151.0 kg (332.9 pounds), seat height of 760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda Hornet 250 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power40.0 HP (29.2 kW)) @ 14000 RPM
Torque24.0 Nm (2.4 kgf-m or 17.7 ft.lbs) @ 11000 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke48.5 x 33.8 mm (1.9 x 1.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Performance
Top Speed180.3 km/h (112.0 mph)
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond, mono-backbone
Front Suspension41mm telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMonoshock
Wheelbase1415 mm (55.7 inches)
Ground Clearance170 mm (6.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/70-ZR16 61W
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17 73W
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight151.0 kg (332.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2649 HP/kg
Seat Height760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.