The 2023 Honda Monkey 125 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 124.9 ccm (7.62 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 9.3 HP (6.8 kW)) @ 6750 RPM and peak torque of 11.0 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.1 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 104.0 kg (229.3 pounds), seat height of 775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.68 litres (1.50 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Honda Monkey 125 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.9 ccm (7.62 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.3 HP (6.8 kW)) @ 6750 RPM
Torque11.0 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.1 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression10.0:1
Bore x Stroke50.0 x 63.1 mm (2.0 x 2.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI with automatic enrichment
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionFully transistorized
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiplate
Performance
Fuel Consumption1.50 litres/100 km (66.7 km/l or 156.81 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases34.8 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel backbone
Rake25.0°
Trail81 mm (3.2 inches)
Front Suspension31mm USD fork
Front Travel100 mm (3.9 inches)
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks
Rear Travel102 mm (4.0 inches)
Wheelbase1156 mm (45.5 inches)
Ground Clearance175 mm (6.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/80-12
Rear Tyre130/80-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic. Optional ABS.
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic. Optional ABS.
Rear Brake Ø190 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels10-spoke cast aluminium
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.104.0 kg (229.3 pounds)
Seat Height775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1030 mm (40.6 inches)
Overall Length1710 mm (67.3 inches)
Overall Width755 mm (29.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity5.68 litres (1.50 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel1.89 litres (0.50 US gallons)
Oil Capacity1.10 litres (1.16 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsPearl Shining Black, Banana Yellow, Pearl Nebula Red
InstrumentsDigital circular LCD meter
LightLED lights
Carrying CapacityRear rack
WarrantyOne Year Unlimited-mileage
Notes
Model id: MONKEY125. IMU control reduces rear lift under braking.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.