The 2002 Honda NX 650 Dominator is a enduro - offroad motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 644.0 ccm (39.30 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 41.8 HP (30.5 kW)) @ 6000 RPM and peak torque of 51.0 Nm (5.2 kgf-m or 37.6 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 167.0 kg (368.2 pounds), seat height of 880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda NX 650 Dominator side by side against rival models in the Enduro - Offroad lineup.
Engine
Displacement644.0 ccm (39.30 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power41.8 HP (30.5 kW)) @ 6000 RPM
Torque51.0 Nm (5.2 kgf-m or 37.6 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM
Compression8.3:1
Bore x Stroke100.0 x 82.0 mm (3.9 x 3.2 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear Travel195 mm (7.7 inches)
Wheelbase1450 mm (57.1 inches)
Ground Clearance250 mm (9.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-21 54S
Rear Tyre120/90-17 64S
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø256 mm (10.1 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight167.0 kg (368.2 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2503 HP/kg
Seat Height880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.