The 2002 Honda Shadow 400 is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 398.0 ccm (24.29 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 33.0 HP (24.1 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 34.0 Nm (3.5 kgf-m or 25.1 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 225.0 kg (496.0 pounds), seat height of 675 mm (26.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda Shadow 400 side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement398.0 ccm (24.29 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power33.0 HP (24.1 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque34.0 Nm (3.5 kgf-m or 25.1 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression10.3:1
Bore x Stroke64.0 x 62.0 mm (2.5 x 2.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder3
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Chassis
Wheelbase1620 mm (63.8 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/90-17 64S
Rear Tyre170/80-15 M/C 77S
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight225.0 kg (496.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1467 HP/kg
Seat Height675 mm (26.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.