The 2002 Honda Silver Wing is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 582.0 ccm (35.51 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 50.7 HP (37.0 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 54.0 Nm (5.5 kgf-m or 39.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 218.0 kg (480.6 pounds), seat height of 740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda Silver Wing side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement582.0 ccm (35.51 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power50.7 HP (37.0 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque54.0 Nm (5.5 kgf-m or 39.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression10.2:1
Bore x Stroke72.0 x 71.5 mm (2.8 x 2.8 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Wheelbase1595 mm (62.8 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/80-14M/C 58S
Rear Tyre150/70-13M/C 64S
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø256 mm (10.1 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight218.0 kg (480.6 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2326 HP/kg
Seat Height740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.