The 2002 Honda Vigor 650 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 644.0 ccm (39.30 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 39.7 HP (29.0 kW)) @ 5750 RPM and peak torque of 54.0 Nm (5.5 kgf-m or 39.8 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 165.0 kg (363.8 pounds), seat height of 845 mm (33.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda Vigor 650 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement644.0 ccm (39.30 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power39.7 HP (29.0 kW)) @ 5750 RPM
Torque54.0 Nm (5.5 kgf-m or 39.8 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM
Compression8.3:1
Bore x Stroke100.0 x 82.0 mm (3.9 x 3.2 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel190 mm (7.5 inches)
Rear Travel170 mm (6.7 inches)
Wheelbase1430 mm (56.3 inches)
Ground Clearance200 mm (7.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-19 54S
Rear Tyre120/90-17 64S
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight165.0 kg (363.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2408 HP/kg
Seat Height845 mm (33.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.