2002 Honda VTR 1000 F Firestorm - Super Hawk Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda VTR 1000 F Firestorm - Super Hawk is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 996.0 ccm (60.78 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 106.9 HP (78.0 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 193.0 kg (425.5 pounds), seat height of 810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda VTR 1000 F Firestorm - Super Hawk side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement996.0 ccm (60.78 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power106.9 HP (78.0 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression9.4:1
Bore x Stroke98.0 x 66.0 mm (3.9 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel109 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear Travel124 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheelbase1430 mm (56.3 inches)
Ground Clearance135 mm (5.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17 58W
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17 73W
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight193.0 kg (425.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.5539 HP/kg
Seat Height810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.