2002 Honda XRV 750 Africa Twin Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda XRV 750 Africa Twin is a enduro - offroad motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 742.0 ccm (45.28 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 60.3 HP (44.0 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 62.0 Nm (6.3 kgf-m or 45.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 205.0 kg (451.9 pounds), seat height of 860 mm (33.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 23.00 litres (6.08 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda XRV 750 Africa Twin side by side against rival models in the Enduro - Offroad lineup.
Engine
Displacement742.0 ccm (45.28 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power60.3 HP (44.0 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque62.0 Nm (6.3 kgf-m or 45.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke81.0 x 72.0 mm (3.2 x 2.8 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear Travel214 mm (8.4 inches)
Wheelbase1565 mm (61.6 inches)
Ground Clearance215 mm (8.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-21 54H
Rear Tyre140/80-R17 69H
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø256 mm (10.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight205.0 kg (451.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2941 HP/kg
Seat Height860 mm (33.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.