User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
39/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.14 hp/kg
Top Speed
120 km/h
Torque
18 Nm
Engine
223 ccm
Technical Overview
2023 Italika 250 SZ Key Specifications & Summary
The 2023 Italika 250 SZ is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Italika, equipped with a 223.0 ccm (13.61 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 17.6 HP (12.8 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 17.5 Nm (1.8 kgf-m or 12.9 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 126.0 kg (277.8 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Italika 250 SZ side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement223.0 ccm (13.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power17.6 HP (12.8 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque17.5 Nm (1.8 kgf-m or 12.9 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed120.0 km/h (74.6 mph)
Fuel Consumption4.17 litres/100 km (24.0 km/l or 56.41 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases96.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionSwingarm with single shock absorber
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight126.0 kg (277.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1397 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.