The 2008 Italjet Dragster 180 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Italjet, equipped with a 175.8 ccm (10.72 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, two-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 19.4 HP (14.2 kW)) @ 8000 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 107.0 kg (235.9 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Italjet Dragster 180 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement175.8 ccm (10.72 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power19.4 HP (14.2 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Bore x Stroke65.6 x 65.0 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
LubricationSeparate mixer
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
ClutchCentrifugal-automatic
Performance
ExhaustSports single exhaust system equipped with a choice of catalytic or non- catalytic exhaust.
Chassis
Frame TypeBuilt with tubular grid structure, to increase rigidity, bending and torsion strength (improving handling and safety)
Front SuspensionS.I.S. with single hydropneumatic shock absorber with adjustable spring
Rear SuspensionSingle hydropneumatic shock absorber with adjustable spring
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-11
Rear Tyre130/60-13
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight107.0 kg (235.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1814 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length1775 mm (69.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsYellow fluo, Racing blue, Ribes, Silver, Red, Black
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.