The 2020 Janus Halcyon 250 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Janus, equipped with a 229.0 ccm (13.97 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 14.0 HP (10.2 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 15.8 Nm (1.6 kgf-m or 11.7 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 119.3 kg (263.0 pounds), seat height of 787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 7.34 litres (1.94 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2020 Janus Halcyon 250 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement229.0 ccm (13.97 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.0 HP (10.2 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque15.8 Nm (1.6 kgf-m or 11.7 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression9.2:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 65.0 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor. 30mm round slide with accelerator pump
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate
Performance
Top Speed112.7 km/h (70.0 mph)
Chassis
Frame TypeDOM tubular steel cradle
Front SuspensionProprietary dual progressive shock leading-link
Rear SuspensionHardtail with sprung seat
Wheelbase1346 mm (53.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3-18
Rear Tyre3.5-18
Front BrakesDouble disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight119.3 kg (263.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1174 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1041 mm (41.0 inches)
Overall Length2032 mm (80.0 inches)
Overall Width787 mm (31.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity7.34 litres (1.94 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBritish Racing Green, Vintage Red, Aga Cream, Black, American Blue, Charcoal, Olive, Cardinal Red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.