The 2021 Janus Halcyon 450 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Janus, equipped with a 445.0 ccm (27.15 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 30.0 HP (21.9 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 160.6 kg (354.0 pounds), seat height of 762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 7.57 litres (2.00 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Janus Halcyon 450 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement445.0 ccm (27.15 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power30.0 HP (21.9 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Compression10.1:1
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Electronic injection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionCDI
LubricationDry sump with gerotor pump, cartridge filter, and oil cooler
CoolingAir
Transmission
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate
Performance
Top Speed144.8 km/h (90.0 mph)
Chassis
Frame TypeDOM tubular steel cradle
Front SuspensionProprietary dual progressive shock leading-link
Rear SuspensionProprietary cantilever transom with dual progressive coil-over Ikon shocks
Wheelbase1422 mm (56.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre4.00-18
Rear Tyre4.50-18
Front BrakesDouble disc. Two-piston caliper Brembo
Front Brake Ø280 mm (11.0 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Single Piston caliper brembo
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight160.6 kg (354.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1868 HP/kg
Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1041 mm (41.0 inches)
Overall Length2184 mm (86.0 inches)
Overall Width787 mm (31.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity7.57 litres (2.00 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBritish Racing Green, Vintage Red, Aga Cream, Black, American Blue, Charcoal, Olive, Cardinal Red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.