2009 Johnny Pag Pro Street Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Built around Johnny Pag's custom - cruiser motorcycle platform, the 2009 Johnny Pag Pro Street utilizes a 300 cc (18.3 cu in) liquid-cooled twin, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 23.8 HP (17.4 kW) at 6,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 18.5 Nm (13.6 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 79.3 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Pro Street measures 163.3 kg (360 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.15 HP/kg (6.86 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 508 mm (20 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,651 mm (65 in) wheelbase engineered for planted straight-line stability. The 13.24-liter (3.5 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 3.61 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 367 km (228 miles) between fill-ups.
Within MotoLibrary's Johnny Pag archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2009 to 2010, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
79.3 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.15 HP/kg (6.86 kg/HP)
Theoretical Range
~367 km (228 mi)
Engine
Displacement300.0 ccm (18.31 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power23.8 HP (17.4 kW)) @ 6500 RPM
Torque18.5 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke57.0 x 53.0 mm (2.2 x 2.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor. keihin
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.61 litres/100 km (27.7 km/l or 65.16 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases83.8 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Rake38.0°
Front SuspensionInverted fork
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Wheelbase1651 mm (65.0 inches)
Ground Clearance152 mm (6.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/90-21
Rear Tyre160/90-16
Front BrakesDouble disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight163.3 kg (360.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1458 HP/kg
Seat Height508 mm (20.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Alt. Seat Height584 mm (23.0 inches) If adjustable, highest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.