The 2017 Kawasaki Z900 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Kawasaki, equipped with a 948.0 ccm (57.85 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 125.0 HP (91.2 kW)) @ 9500 RPM and peak torque of 98.6 Nm (10.1 kgf-m or 72.7 ft.lbs) @ 7700 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 210.0 kg (463.0 pounds), seat height of 795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Kawasaki Z900 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement948.0 ccm (57.85 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power125.0 HP (91.2 kW)) @ 9500 RPM
Torque98.6 Nm (10.1 kgf-m or 72.7 ft.lbs) @ 7700 RPM
Compression11.8:1
Bore x Stroke73.4 x 56.0 mm (2.9 x 2.2 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionDigital
LubricationForced lubrication, wet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-disc, manual
DrivelineSealed chain
Performance
Fuel Consumption5.50 litres/100 km (18.2 km/l or 42.77 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases127.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeTrellis, high-tensile steel
Rake31.0°
Trail103 mm (4.1 inches)
Front Suspension41 mm inverted fork with compression and rebound damping and spring preload adjustability
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionHorizontal Back-link with rebound damping and spring preload adjustability
Rear Travel140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheelbase1450 mm (57.1 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Floating discs.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø250 mm (9.8 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.210.0 kg (463.0 pounds)
Seat Height795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1065 mm (41.9 inches)
Overall Length2065 mm (81.3 inches)
Overall Width825 mm (32.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsPearl Mystic Gray/Metallic Flat Spark Black, Candy Lime Green/Metallic Flat Spark Black, Metallic Flat Spark Black/Metallic Spark Black
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.