User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.08 hp/kg
Torque
9 Nm
Engine
124 ccm
Technical Overview
2008 Kymco Active SR 125 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2008 Kymco Active SR 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 8.0 HP (5.9 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 97.0 kg (213.8 pounds), fuel capacity of 3.50 litres (0.92 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Active SR 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power8.0 HP (5.9 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke54.0 x 54.0 mm (2.1 x 2.1 inches)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.50-17
Rear Tyre2.75-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight97.0 kg (213.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0829 HP/kg
Overall Length1995 mm (78.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity3.50 litres (0.92 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsRed/white
Notes
Kymco is an abbreviation of Kwang Yang Motor Company in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.