User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.08 hp/kg
Torque
10 Nm
Engine
125 ccm
Technical Overview
2008 Kymco Dink 125 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2008 Kymco Dink 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.5 HP (8.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 9.6 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.1 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 140.0 kg (308.6 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 9.00 litres (2.38 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Dink 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.5 HP (8.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque9.6 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.1 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression10.1:1
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Frame TypePine under bone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel80 mm (3.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionDouble swing
Rear Travel70 mm (2.8 inches)
Wheelbase1390 mm (54.7 inches)
Ground Clearance138 mm (5.4 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-13
Rear Tyre140/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø200 mm (7.9 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight140.0 kg (308.6 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0821 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.