US$ 1699. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
31/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.02 hp/kg
Torque
4 Nm
Engine
49 ccm
Technical Overview
2016 Kymco Super 8 50R Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Engineered by Kymco for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2016 Kymco Super 8 50R features a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 1.9 HP (1.4 kW) at 7,400 rpm while maximum torque reaches 4.1 Nm (3 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. Internal engine geometry specifies a bore and stroke of 39.0 x 41.4 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches) with a 8.0:1 compression ratio.
On the scales, the Super 8 50R measures 95.5 kg (211 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 780 mm (30.7 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,321 mm (52 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 5-liter (1.3 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 3.27 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 153 km (95 miles) between fill-ups.
Power Band Window
7,000–7,400 rpm
Theoretical Range
~153 km (95 mi)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power1.9 HP (1.4 kW)) @ 7400 RPM
Torque4.1 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 3.0 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression8.0:1
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.4 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiplate
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.27 litres/100 km (30.6 km/l or 71.93 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases75.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Front Travel80 mm (3.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionMono Shock
Rear Travel25 mm (1.0 inches)
Wheelbase1321 mm (52.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight95.5 kg (210.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0199 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.