User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
41/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.16 hp/kg
Torque
39 Nm
Engine
499 ccm
Technical Overview
2008 Kymco Xciting R AFI 500 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2008 Kymco Xciting R AFI 500 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 498.5 ccm (30.42 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 35.0 HP (25.5 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 39.2 Nm (4.0 kgf-m or 28.9 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 215.0 kg (474.0 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.80 litres (3.38 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Xciting R AFI 500 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement498.5 ccm (30.42 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power35.0 HP (25.5 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque39.2 Nm (4.0 kgf-m or 28.9 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression10.5:1
Bore x Stroke92.0 x 75.0 mm (3.6 x 3.0 inches)
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel110 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionDouble swing
Rear Travel100 mm (3.9 inches)
Wheelbase1570 mm (61.8 inches)
Ground Clearance150 mm (5.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-15
Rear Tyre150/70-14
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø260 mm (10.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight215.0 kg (474.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1628 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.