2024 Lambretta V125 Special Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Positioned in Lambretta's scooter motorcycle lineup, the 2024 Lambretta V125 Special utilizes a 124.7 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.3 HP (8.2 kW) at 8,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 10.2 Nm (7.5 lb-ft) at 8,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 90.6 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the V125 Special measures 86.2 kg (190 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.13 HP/kg (7.63 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 770 mm (30.3 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,330 mm (52.4 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 6.5-liter (1.7 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.5 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 260 km (162 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 99 km/h (62 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's Lambretta archive, this model family spans 6 indexed model years from 2018 to 2024, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
90.6 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.13 HP/kg (7.63 kg/HP)
Theoretical Range
~260 km (162 mi)
Engine
Displacement124.7 ccm (7.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.3 HP (8.2 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque10.2 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.5 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM
Compression10.7:1
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionECU
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Top Speed99.0 km/h (61.5 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.50 litres/100 km (40.0 km/l or 94.09 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases58.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeUnderbone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionDouble hydraulic shock absorber
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-12
Rear Tyre120/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. Combined braking system (CBS)
Front Brake Ø226 mm (8.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Combined braking system (CBS)
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsAlloy
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight86.2 kg (190.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1307 HP/kg
Seat Height770 mm (30.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1130 mm (44.5 inches)
Overall Length1900 mm (74.8 inches)
Overall Width690 mm (27.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity6.50 litres (1.72 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGrey, Orange, Green, Yellow, Blue, White, Black, Silver
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.