Built around Lance's scooter motorcycle platform, the 2023 Lance Cabo 125 pairs a 124 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.2 HP (8.2 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 8.3 Nm (6.1 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 90.3 HP per liter and a 500 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (7,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Cabo 125 measures 98.9 kg (218 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (8.83 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 787 mm (31 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,325 mm (52.2 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 5.19-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.61 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 199 km (124 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 95 km/h (59 mph).
Specific Output
90.3 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (8.83 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–7,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~199 km (124 mi)
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsCeramic-Coated Cylinder
Power11.2 HP (8.2 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque8.3 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 6.1 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression9.6:1
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAuto Centrifugal Type
Performance
Top Speed95.0 km/h (59.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.61 litres/100 km (38.3 km/l or 90.12 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases60.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEPA and DOT Approved, C.A.R.B. Approved for CA
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh Strength Steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Wheelbase1325 mm (52.2 inches)
Ground Clearance206 mm (8.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø190 mm (7.5 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsAluminium rims. Knobby tires.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight98.9 kg (218.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1137 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1237 mm (48.7 inches)
Overall Length1905 mm (75.0 inches)
Overall Width690 mm (27.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity5.19 litres (1.37 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsArctic White, Midnight Black, Chili Red, Admiral Blue
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.