At the heart of the 2023 Lance Havana Classic 125 scooter motorcycle, Lance utilizes a 124.6 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.2 HP (8.2 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 8.3 Nm (6.1 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 89.9 HP per liter and a 500 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (7,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Havana Classic 125 measures 99.8 kg (220 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (8.91 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 762 mm (30 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,461 mm (57.5 in) wheelbase engineered for balanced agility and highway composure. The 4.47-liter (1.2 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.61 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 171 km (106 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 95 km/h (59 mph).
Specific Output
89.9 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (8.91 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–7,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~171 km (106 mi)
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsCeramic-Coated Cylinder
Power11.2 HP (8.2 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque8.3 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 6.1 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression9.6:1
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAuto Centrifugal Type
Performance
Top Speed95.0 km/h (59.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.61 litres/100 km (38.3 km/l or 90.12 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases60.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEPA and DOT Approved, C.A.R.B. Approved for CA
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh Strength Steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Wheelbase1461 mm (57.5 inches)
Ground Clearance191 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø180 mm (7.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsAluminium rims.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight99.8 kg (220.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1126 HP/kg
Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1140 mm (44.9 inches)
Overall Length1941 mm (76.4 inches)
Overall Width871 mm (34.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity4.47 litres (1.18 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsArctic White, Midnight Black, Ruby Red, Sky Blue
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.