Engineered by Lance for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2022 Lance Soho 50 relies on a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 1.9 HP (1.4 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 2.2 Nm (1.6 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. Internal engine geometry specifies a 12.6:1 compression ratio.
On the scales, the Soho 50 measures 113.9 kg (251 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 800 mm (31.5 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,310 mm (51.6 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 4.81-liter (1.3 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.01 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 239 km (149 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 48 km/h (30 mph).
Power Band Window
6,500–7,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~239 km (149 mi)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsCeramic-Coated Cylinder
Power1.9 HP (1.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque2.2 Nm (0.2 kgf-m or 1.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression12.6:1
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAuto Centrifugal Type
Performance
Top Speed48.3 km/h (30.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.01 litres/100 km (49.8 km/l or 117.03 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases46.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEPA and DOT Approved, C.A.R.B. Approved for CA
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh Strength Steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Wheelbase1310 mm (51.6 inches)
Ground Clearance191 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-16
Rear Tyre110/70-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø180 mm (7.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsAluminium rims
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight113.9 kg (251.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0167 HP/kg
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1125 mm (44.3 inches)
Overall Length1999 mm (78.7 inches)
Overall Width690 mm (27.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity4.81 litres (1.27 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsButterscotch Yellow, Arctic White, Ruby Red, Midnight Black, Sky Blue
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.