User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
40/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.14 hp/kg
Top Speed
129 km/h
Torque
18 Nm
Engine
198 ccm
Technical Overview
2025 Lifan KPM Mini RS Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
At the heart of the 2025 Lifan KPM Mini RS sport motorcycle, Lifan features a 198 cc (12.1 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 20.4 HP (14.9 kW) at 9,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 17.5 Nm (12.9 lb-ft) at 7,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 103 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (7,500 rpm) and peak power (9,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the KPM Mini RS measures 151.1 kg (333 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.14 HP/kg (7.41 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 813 mm (32 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance. The 12.87-liter (3.4 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.78 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 463 km (288 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 129 km/h (80 mph).
Specific Output
103 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.14 HP/kg (7.41 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,500–9,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~463 km (288 mi)
Engine
Displacement198.0 ccm (12.08 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power20.4 HP (14.9 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque17.5 Nm (1.8 kgf-m or 12.9 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke65.5 x 58.8 mm (2.6 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed128.8 km/h (80.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.78 litres/100 km (36.0 km/l or 84.61 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases64.5 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionMulti-segment adjustable central shock absorber
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
WheelsAluminium alloy
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight151.1 kg (333.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1351 HP/kg
Seat Height813 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.