Engineered by Motorino for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2016 Motorino Amore 50 pairs a 49.5 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 3.9 HP (2.8 kW) while maximum torque reaches 2.2 Nm (1.6 lb-ft) at 6,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive.
On the scales, the Amore 50 measures 97.1 kg (214 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 711 mm (28 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,270 mm (50 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 4.92-liter (1.3 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 40 km/h (25 mph).
Standover Height
711 mm (28 in)
Engine
Displacement49.5 ccm (3.02 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power3.9 HP (2.8 kW))
Torque2.2 Nm (0.2 kgf-m or 1.6 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed40.0 km/h (24.9 mph)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks
Wheelbase1270 mm (50.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.50-10
Rear Tyre3.50-10
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight97.1 kg (214.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0401 HP/kg
Seat Height711 mm (28.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1219 mm (48.0 inches)
Overall Length1905 mm (75.0 inches)
Overall Width889 mm (35.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity4.92 litres (1.30 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsRed, white, blue, black, silver, orange
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.