At the heart of the 2010 Qlink Hawk 50 scooter motorcycle, Qlink relies on a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 2.7 HP (2 kW) while maximum torque reaches 3.7 Nm (2.7 lb-ft) at 6,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox. Internal engine geometry specifies a bore and stroke of 40.0 x 39.2 mm (1.6 x 1.5 inches) with a 6.5:1 compression ratio.
On the scales, the Hawk 50 measures 86.6 kg (191 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 787 mm (31 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,278 mm (50.3 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 4.54-liter (1.2 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Qlink archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2010 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Standover Height
787 mm (31 in)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power2.7 HP (2.0 kW))
Torque3.7 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 2.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression6.5:1
Bore x Stroke40.0 x 39.2 mm (1.6 x 1.5 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor. TK
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Chassis
Front SuspensionStraight Tube
Rear SuspensionSingle-Arm
Wheelbase1278 mm (50.3 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight86.6 kg (191.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0312 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.