User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
36/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.14 hp/kg
Torque
16 Nm
Engine
181 ccm
Technical Overview
2017 Scomadi TL 200 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2017 Scomadi TL 200 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Scomadi, equipped with a 181.0 ccm (11.04 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 18.4 HP (13.4 kW)) @ 8250 RPM and peak torque of 15.5 Nm (1.6 kgf-m or 11.4 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 127.5 kg (281.1 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Scomadi TL 200 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement181.0 ccm (11.04 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power18.4 HP (13.4 kW)) @ 8250 RPM
Torque15.5 Nm (1.6 kgf-m or 11.4 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression12.1:1
Bore x Stroke63.0 x 58.0 mm (2.5 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionInductive
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 3/4
Chassis
Frame TypeSpace frame tubular chassis with ABS cladded bodywork.
Front SuspensionDouble hydraulic pre load adjustable shock absorber with coil spring with anti dive linkage system.
Rear SuspensionDouble Coil spring with adjustable preload (4 positions) hydraulic shock absorber
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-12
Rear Tyre120/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight127.5 kg (281.1 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1441 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1115 mm (43.9 inches)
Overall Length1870 mm (73.6 inches)
Overall Width620 mm (24.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack, orange, red, blue, mint, grey, carbon, silver, blue/red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.