User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
31/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.04 hp/kg
Torque
3 Nm
Engine
50 ccm
Technical Overview
2017 Scomadi TL50 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2017 Scomadi TL50 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Scomadi, equipped with a 49.6 ccm (3.03 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 3.2 HP (2.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 3.2 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 2.4 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 89.0 kg (196.2 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Scomadi TL50 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement49.6 ccm (3.03 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power3.2 HP (2.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque3.2 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 2.4 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression10.0:1
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.5 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionElectronic CDI ignition
CoolingAir
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 3
Chassis
Frame TypeSpace frame tubular chassis with ABS cladded bodywork.
Front SuspensionDouble hydraulic pre load adjustable shock absorber with coil spring with anti dive linkage system.
Rear SuspensionCoil spring with adjustable preload (4 positions) hydraulic shock absorber
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-12
Rear Tyre110/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSealed multidisc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight89.0 kg (196.2 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0362 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1115 mm (43.9 inches)
Overall Length1870 mm (73.6 inches)
Overall Width620 mm (24.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack, orange, red, blue, mint, grey, carbon, silver, blue/red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.