The 2025 Suzuki GSX-S950 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Suzuki, equipped with a 999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 95.0 HP (69.3 kW)) @ 7800 RPM and peak torque of 92.0 Nm (9.4 kgf-m or 67.9 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 214.0 kg (471.8 pounds), seat height of 810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Suzuki GSX-S950 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Power95.0 HP (69.3 kW)) @ 7800 RPM
Torque92.0 Nm (9.4 kgf-m or 67.9 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression12.2:1
Bore x Stroke73.4 x 59.0 mm (2.9 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Fuel Consumption5.08 litres/100 km (19.7 km/l or 46.30 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases117.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustStainless steel, 4-2-1
Chassis
Frame TypeTwin-spar aluminum
Front SuspensionInverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionLink type, coil spring, oil damped
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1460 mm (57.5 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Nissin, 4-piston
Front Brake Ø310 mm (12.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Nissin, 1-piston
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsCast aluminum.
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.214.0 kg (471.8 pounds)
Seat Height810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1080 mm (42.5 inches)
Overall Length2115 mm (83.3 inches)
Overall Width810 mm (31.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGlass Sparkle Black, Metallic Triton Blue, Metallic Matt Sword Silver
InstrumentsTFT display that includes speedometer, tachometer, odometer, dual trip meters, gear position, coolant temperatures, driving range, average fuel consumption, instantaneous fuel consumption, traction control, and a clock.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.