The 2025 Suzuki V-Strom 1050DE is a super motard motorcycle manufactured by Suzuki, equipped with a 1037.0 ccm (63.28 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 100.0 HP (73.0 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 103.0 Nm (10.5 kgf-m or 76.0 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 252.0 kg (555.6 pounds), seat height of 880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 20.00 litres (5.28 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Suzuki V-Strom 1050DE side by side against rival models in the Super motard lineup.
Engine
Displacement1037.0 ccm (63.28 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine Details90-degree V-twin
Power100.0 HP (73.0 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque103.0 Nm (10.5 kgf-m or 76.0 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke100.0 x 66.0 mm (3.9 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Ride-by-Wire
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionElectronic ignition (Transistorized)
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate
DrivelineRK-supplied O-ring type drive chain (525 x 120L)
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.99 litres/100 km (25.1 km/l or 58.95 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases92.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustBlack Yoshimura Hepta Force silencer
Chassis
Frame TypeTwin-spar aluminum
Rake25.7°
Trail109 mm (4.3 inches)
Front SuspensionInverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped
Rear SuspensionLink type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped
Wheelbase1595 mm (62.8 inches)
Ground Clearance190 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre150/70-R17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Tokico 4-piston calipers. ABS.
Front Brake Ø310 mm (12.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Nissin, 2-piston. ABS.
Rear Brake Ø260 mm (10.2 inches)
WheelsDunlop Trailmax Mixtour tires
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.252.0 kg (555.6 pounds)
Seat Height880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1505 mm (59.3 inches)
Overall Length2390 mm (94.1 inches)
Overall Width960 mm (37.8 inches)
Fuel Capacity20.00 litres (5.28 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGlass Sparkle Black/ Metallic Matte Black
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.