The 2025 Sym Jet X 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Sym, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 12.5 HP (9.1 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 11.5 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a seat height of 770 mm (30.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 7.50 litres (1.98 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Sym Jet X 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.5 HP (9.1 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque11.5 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescope fork
Rear SuspensionHeadlight
Wheelbase1355 mm (53.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-14
Rear Tyre110/80-14
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS or CBS
Front Brake Ø260 mm (10.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS or CBS
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Seat Height770 mm (30.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1115 mm (43.9 inches)
Overall Length2000 mm (78.7 inches)
Overall Width760 mm (29.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity7.50 litres (1.98 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlue, Red, Black, White, Grey
InstrumentsColor LCD instrument panel
LightJet X equips with the LED headlight, LED position light, LED taillight, and LED turn indicators. The full LED lighting not only makes Jet X modern and futuristic but also greatly improves the riding safety.
Notes
The SYM brand is owned by Sanyang Motor in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.