The 2025 Sym SYMNH X 125 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Sym, equipped with a 124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 10.7 HP (7.8 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 143.0 kg (315.3 pounds), seat height of 787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Sym SYMNH X 125 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power10.7 HP (7.8 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescope fork
Rear SuspensionMono Shock
Wheelbase1400 mm (55.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS.
Front Brake Ø288 mm (11.3 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS.
Rear Brake Ø222 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.143.0 kg (315.3 pounds)
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1080 mm (42.5 inches)
Overall Length2040 mm (80.3 inches)
Overall Width745 mm (29.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlue, grey, white
InstrumentsLCD dashboard
LightLED lights
Notes
USD. SYM motorcycles are produced by Sanyang Motor in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.