The 2025 Sym Symphony Cargo 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Sym, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.3 HP (8.2 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 10.3 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 8.00 litres (2.11 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Sym Symphony Cargo 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.3 HP (8.2 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque10.3 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionDual shock, adjustable
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-16
Rear Tyre110/70-16
Front BrakesSingle disc. Combined braking system
Front Brake Ø260 mm (10.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
WheelsAluminium rims
Dimensions & Weight
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1125 mm (44.3 inches)
Overall Length2000 mm (78.7 inches)
Overall Width690 mm (27.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity8.00 litres (2.11 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsWhite
InstrumentsLCD dashboard
LightLED headlight
Carrying CapacityLarge front and rear racks
Notes
SYM scooters are produced by Sanyang Motor in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.