Positioned in Tomos's scooter motorcycle lineup, the 2010 Tomos Arrow relies on a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 2.4 HP (1.8 kW) while maximum torque reaches 4.7 Nm (3.5 lb-ft), transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox.
On the scales, the Arrow measures 64.9 kg (143 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 800 mm (31.5 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance. The 3.48-liter (0.9 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Tomos archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2005 to 2010, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Standover Height
800 mm (31.5 in)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power2.4 HP (1.8 kW))
Torque4.7 Nm (0.5 kgf-m or 3.5 ft.lbs)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Performance
Fuel Consumption1.00 litres/100 km (100.0 km/l or 235.22 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases23.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionSwingarm with single shock
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre120/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight64.9 kg (143.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0370 HP/kg
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.