At the heart of the 2010 Tomos Streetmate sport motorcycle, Tomos features a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 3.1 HP (2.2 kW) while maximum torque reaches 4.7 Nm (3.5 lb-ft), transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and chain final drive.
On the scales, the Streetmate measures 64.9 kg (143 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 787 mm (31 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance. The 3-liter (0.8 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.2 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 136 km (85 miles) between fill-ups.
Within MotoLibrary's Tomos archive, this model family spans 4 indexed model years from 2005 to 2010, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Theoretical Range
~136 km (85 mi)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power3.1 HP (2.2 kW))
Torque4.7 Nm (0.5 kgf-m or 3.5 ft.lbs)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Fuel Consumption2.20 litres/100 km (45.5 km/l or 106.92 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases51.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.75-17
Rear Tyre3.25-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight64.9 kg (143.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0475 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.