The 2023 Triumph Thruxton RS is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Triumph, equipped with a 1200.0 ccm (73.22 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 103.0 HP (75.2 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 112.6 Nm (11.5 kgf-m or 83.0 ft.lbs) @ 4250 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 197.0 kg (434.3 pounds), seat height of 810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.50 litres (3.83 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Triumph Thruxton RS side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement1200.0 ccm (73.22 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine Details270° crank angle parallel-twin
Power103.0 HP (75.2 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque112.6 Nm (11.5 kgf-m or 83.0 ft.lbs) @ 4250 RPM
Seat Height810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1030 mm (40.6 inches)
Overall Length2150 mm (84.6 inches)
Overall Width745 mm (29.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.50 litres (3.83 US gallons)
Oil Capacity4.50 litres (4.76 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsJet Black, Matte Storm Grey/Silver Ice
InstrumentsLCD multi-functional instrument pack with analog speedometer, analog tachometer, gear position indicator, fuel gauge, range to empty indication, service indicator,clock, trip computer, scroll and mode buttons on handlebars, heated grip ready, fuel consumption display, traction control status and riding mode display.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.