The 2021 Um DSR SM is a super motard motorcycle manufactured by Um, equipped with a 124.2 ccm (7.58 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 10500 RPM and peak torque of 10.9 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.0 ft.lbs) @ 8250 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 121.0 kg (266.8 pounds), seat height of 880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.26 litres (1.39 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Um DSR SM side by side against rival models in the Super motard lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.2 ccm (7.58 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 10500 RPM
Torque10.9 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.0 ft.lbs) @ 8250 RPM
Compression12.8:1
Bore x Stroke58.0 x 47.0 mm (2.3 x 1.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Marelli
IgnitionCDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro IV
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel
Front SuspensionHydraulic Telescopic
Front Travel245 mm (9.6 inches)
Rear SuspensionMonoshock with adjustable preload
Rear Travel225 mm (8.9 inches)
Wheelbase1445 mm (56.9 inches)
Ground Clearance230 mm (9.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Wave disc. Hydraulic.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Wave disc. Hydraulic.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight121.0 kg (266.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1219 HP/kg
Seat Height880 mm (34.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.