2021 Um Renegade Vegas Key Specifications & Summary
The 2021 Um Renegade Vegas is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Um, equipped with a 279.0 ccm (17.02 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 24.8 HP (18.1 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 21.8 Nm (2.2 kgf-m or 16.1 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 153.0 kg (337.3 pounds), seat height of 750 mm (29.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.00 litres (4.76 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Um Renegade Vegas side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement279.0 ccm (17.02 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power24.8 HP (18.1 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque21.8 Nm (2.2 kgf-m or 16.1 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Bore x Stroke74.0 x 65.0 mm (2.9 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Mikuni EFI
IgnitionCDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel110 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionTwin Shockabsorber.
Rear Travel65 mm (2.6 inches)
Wheelbase1530 mm (60.2 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/80-16
Rear Tyre140/90-15
Front BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic.
Front Brake Ø280 mm (11.0 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight153.0 kg (337.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1621 HP/kg
Seat Height750 mm (29.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.