User Rating:
/5
·
No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
42/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.12 hp/kg
Top Speed
113 km/h
Torque
42 Nm
Engine
749 ccm
Technical Overview
2023 Ural Gear Up Sahara Key Specifications & Summary
The 2023 Ural Gear Up Sahara is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Ural, equipped with a 749.0 ccm (45.70 cubic inches) displacement unit (Two cylinder boxer, four-stroke) with air cooling.
In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 41.0 HP (29.9 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 42.0 Nm (4.3 kgf-m or 31.0 ft.lbs) @ 4300 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 331.1 kg (730.0 pounds), seat height of 813 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons).
Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Ural Gear Up Sahara side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement749.0 ccm (45.70 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwo cylinder boxer, four-stroke
Engine DetailsFlat twin engine
Power41.0 HP (29.9 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque42.0 Nm (4.3 kgf-m or 31.0 ft.lbs) @ 4300 RPM
Compression10.5:1
Bore x Stroke78.0 x 78.0 mm (3.1 x 3.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection. Throttle body EFI
Fuel ControlOverhead Valves (OHV)
IgnitionC.D.I.
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
ClutchDouble-disc dry
Driveline4 gear with reverse. Engageable sidecar drive shaft.
Performance
Top Speed112.7 km/h (70.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption6.72 litres/100 km (14.9 km/l or 35.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases155.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeDouble loop steel tube
Front SuspensionIMZ leading link fork
Rear SuspensionDouble sided swing-arm with two Sachs hydraulic spring shock absorbers, 7x adjustable
Ground Clearance173 mm (6.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre4.00-19
Rear Tyre4.00-19
Front BrakesSingle disc. 4-piston fixed Brembo caliper with floating NG rotor
Front Brake Ø295 mm (11.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Two-piston fixed Brembo caliper with floating NG rotor
Rear Brake Ø265 mm (10.4 inches)
WheelsAluminum rims with steel spokes. Heindenau tires.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight331.1 kg (730.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1238 HP/kg
Seat Height813 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1379 mm (54.3 inches)
Overall Length2510 mm (98.8 inches)
Overall Width1615 mm (63.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel3.79 litres (1.00 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsSand
Electrical12V 55amp, 770 watts alternator
LightLED headlight
Carrying Capacity2.9 cubic ft. trunc volume. Jerry Can. Luggage rack.
Warranty2 years parts and labor, unlimited mileage
Notes
With sidecar. Made by Irbit Motorcycle Works (IMZ), Irbit, 250 km east of the Ural mountains in Siberia, Russia.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.