Built around Vento's scooter motorcycle platform, the 2009 Vento Phantom R3 relies on a 150 cc (9.2 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 9.4 HP (6.9 kW) at 7,600 rpm while maximum torque reaches 8.5 Nm (6.3 lb-ft) at 5,100 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 62.7 HP per liter and a 2,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,100 rpm) and peak power (7,600 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Phantom R3 measures 103.9 kg (229 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 975 mm (38.4 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control. The 5.29-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Specific Output
62.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,100–7,600 rpm
Standover Height
975 mm (38.4 in)
Engine
Displacement150.0 ccm (9.15 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.4 HP (6.9 kW)) @ 7600 RPM
Torque8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs) @ 5100 RPM
Bore x Stroke57.4 x 57.8 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
ExhaustSilvertone bullet exhaust pipe
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic hydraulic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/60-13
Rear Tyre130/60-13
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight103.9 kg (229.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0905 HP/kg
Seat Height975 mm (38.4 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.