User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.04 hp/kg
Top Speed
80 km/h
Torque
15 Nm
Technical Overview
2025 Yadea G5S Key Specifications & Summary
The 2025 Yadea G5S is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Yadea, equipped with (Electric) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 4.0 HP (2.9 kW)) and peak torque of 15.2 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 11.2 ft.lbs), paired with a Automatic transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 100.0 kg (220.5 pounds), seat height of 800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.. Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Yadea G5S side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Engine TypeElectric
Engine DetailsWheel hub motor, peak power 4.1 kW.
Power4.0 HP (2.9 kW))
Torque15.2 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 11.2 ft.lbs)
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Performance
Top Speed80.0 km/h (49.7 mph)
Chassis
Frame TypeCold-rolled steeless frame
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Wheelbase1270 mm (50.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-12
Rear Tyre100/80-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. Combined braking system (CBS)
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsRCS Tires
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight100.0 kg (220.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0402 HP/kg
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1150 mm (45.3 inches)
Overall Length1850 mm (72.8 inches)
Overall Width700 mm (27.6 inches)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsWhite, grey, black, blue, silver
Instruments7 inch LED screen
Carrying CapacityUnderseat storage
Notes
2 x 72V 20AH ATL Ternary Lithium Battery. Temperature: -20℃ to 55℃. Range 100 km. Made in China.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.