The 2022 Yamaha Aerox 155 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 155.0 ccm (9.46 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 13.9 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 10.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 116.0 kg (255.7 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.50 litres (1.45 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Yamaha Aerox 155 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement155.0 ccm (9.46 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque13.9 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 10.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression10.5:1
Bore x Stroke58.0 x 58.7 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionTCI
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchCentrifugal dry clutch
DrivelineCVT
Chassis
Frame TypeUnderbone, steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, 26mm
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Wheelbase1350 mm (53.1 inches)
Ground Clearance145 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/80-14
Rear Tyre140/70-14
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø230 mm (9.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight116.0 kg (255.7 pounds)
Weight incl.126.0 kg (277.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1272 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.