The 2018 Yamaha FZ 25 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 20.9 HP (15.3 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 20.0 Nm (2.0 kgf-m or 14.8 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 148.0 kg (326.3 pounds), seat height of 795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2018 Yamaha FZ 25 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power20.9 HP (15.3 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque20.0 Nm (2.0 kgf-m or 14.8 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.8:1
Bore x Stroke74.0 x 58.0 mm (2.9 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet,multiple disc
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionSwingarm. Monocross suspsension.
Wheelbase1360 mm (53.5 inches)
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø282 mm (11.1 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight148.0 kg (326.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1412 HP/kg
Seat Height795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.