The 2022 Yamaha FZ-X is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 149.0 ccm (9.09 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 12.4 HP (9.1 kW)) @ 7250 RPM and peak torque of 13.3 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 9.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 139.0 kg (306.4 pounds), seat height of 810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 10.00 litres (2.64 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Yamaha FZ-X side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement149.0 ccm (9.09 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.4 HP (9.1 kW)) @ 7250 RPM
Torque13.3 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 9.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression9.6:1
Bore x Stroke57.3 x 57.9 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionTCI
LubricationForce-feed lubrication, wet sump
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiple-disc
Chassis
Rake25.0°
Trail101 mm (4.0 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear Suspension7-Step Adjustable Monocross
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Ground Clearance165 mm (6.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre140/60-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø282 mm (11.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake). ABS
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.139.0 kg (306.4 pounds)
Seat Height810 mm (31.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1115 mm (43.9 inches)
Overall Length2020 mm (79.5 inches)
Overall Width785 mm (30.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity10.00 litres (2.64 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMatte Copper, Matte Black, Metallic Blue
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.