The 2024 Yamaha MT-09 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 890.0 ccm (54.31 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line three, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 119.0 HP (86.9 kW)) @ 10000 RPM and peak torque of 93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 192.8 kg (425.0 pounds), seat height of 825 mm (32.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Yamaha MT-09 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement890.0 ccm (54.31 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line three, four-stroke
Power119.0 HP (86.9 kW)) @ 10000 RPM
Torque93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke78.0 x 62.1 mm (3.1 x 2.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionTransistor Controlled
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiplate, assist and slipper clutch
Performance
Fuel Consumption4.90 litres/100 km (20.4 km/l or 48.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases113.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond, aluminium die-cast
Rake24.7°
Trail108 mm (4.3 inches)
Front Suspension41mm inverted fork, adjustable preload, compression and rebound
Front Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionSingle shock, adjustable preload and rebound damping
Rear Travel117 mm (4.6 inches)
Wheelbase1430 mm (56.3 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
Front Brake Ø298 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
Rear Brake Ø245 mm (9.6 inches)
WheelsBridgestone® Battlax Hypersport S23
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.192.8 kg (425.0 pounds)
Seat Height825 mm (32.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1191 mm (46.9 inches)
Overall Length2090 mm (82.3 inches)
Overall Width795 mm (31.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons)
Oil Capacity3.50 litres (3.7 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMatte Raven Black, Midnight Cyan, Team Yamaha Blue
Instruments3.5-inch Full-Color TFT Instrument
LightLED lights
Warranty1 Year
Notes
A new five-inch full-color TFT display provides the rider with the option of four different themes to suit specific riding situations or individual preference..
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.